by FM Steve Stoyko

Part Two

The following materials are based on a lecture by Steve Stoyko to the Kenilworth Chess Club on May 12, 2005. Click on the moves and variations below to see them in the Java Board to your left. The text is divided into two parts, and you can also download the PGN file.

Part One  |  Part Two  |  PGN

B. Ostenstad (2469) - M. Scekic (2434) [D42]

ECC/Rethymnon GRE (6) 2003


1. c4 c6 2. e4 d5 3. cxd5 cxd5 4. exd5 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nxd5 6. Nf3 e6 7. d4 Be7 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bg5 Bb7 13. Bc2 Nd5 14. Qd3 g6 15. Bh6 Re8 16. Ba4 Nxc3 17. bxc3 Qd6 18. h4 Rec8 19. h5 Bf6 20. hxg6 hxg6 21. Ng5 Ne7 22. Bb3 Nf5? 23. Rxe6! fxe6 24. Bxe6+ Qxe6 25. Nxe6 Rc6 26. g4 Rxe6 27. gxf5 Be4 28. Qc4 Bxf5 29. Re1 Rae8 30. Bf4 Kh7 31. Be5 g5 32. Re3 Bd8 33. Qd5 Kg6 34. Rf3 g4 35. Rxf5 Kxf5 36. Bc7+ 1-0


Gregory Kaidanov - Viswanathan Anand [D42]

1987


1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nc6 5. cxd5 Qxd5 6. Nf3 e6 7. Nc3 Qd8 8. Bd3 Nf6 9. O-O Be7 10. a3 O-O 11. Re1 b6 12. Bc2 Ba6 13. b4 Bc4 14. b5 Na5 15. Ne5 Rc8 16. Re3 Rc7 17. Rg3 Re8 18. Bh6 Bf8 19. Bg5 Be7 20. Bxf6 Bxf6 21. Bxh7+ Kxh7 22. Qh5+ Kg8 23. Ne4 Bd5 24. Rh3 Kf8 25. Qxf7+ 1-0


Mikhail Tal - Yuri Chikovani [D42]

Gori (7) 1968


1. c4 c6 2. e4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bc2 Ba6 13. Bg5 Rc8 14. Qd2 Qd6 15. Rad1 Rfd8 16. Bb1 Qb8 17. Qc2 g6 18. Ba2 h6 19. Bxe6 hxg5 20. Qxg6+ Kh8 21. Qh6+ Kg8 22. Nxg5 Rf8 23. Re4 1-0


Branko Filipovic - Nedim Lalic [D42]

1987


1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. c3 d5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. d4 cxd4 6. cxd4 e6 7. Nc3 Qd8 8. Bd3 Nf6 9. O-O Be7 10. a3 O-O 11. Re1 b6 12. Bc2 Ba6 13. b4 Rc8 14. Re3 Bc4 15. b5 Na5 16. Ne5 Bd5 17. Rh3 g6 18. Qd2 Re8 19. Qh6 Bf8 20. Qh4 Nh5 21. Bg5 Be7 22. f4 Bb3 23. Bxe7 Qxe7 24. Qxe7 Rxe7 25. Bxb3 Nxb3 26. Nd5 exd5 27. Rxb3 Nxf4 28. Nc6 Re2 29. Rf1 g5 30. Rg3 Kf8 31. Rxg5 Ne6 32. Rxd5 Rc7 33. Rdf5 Rd2 34. d5 Nd4 35. Rh5 Nxb5 36. Ne5 Nc3 37. Rxh7 Rxd5 38. Rhxf7+ Rxf7 39. Nxf7 Kg7 40. h4 Ra5 41. Nd6 Rxa3 42. Kh2 b5 43. Rf7+ Kg8 44. Rb7 a6 45. h5 Nd5 46. h6 Rc3 47. Rg7+ Kf8 48. Rg5 Nf6 49. Rf5 Ke7 50. Rxf6 Kxf6 51. Ne4+ Kg6 52. Nxc3 Kxh6 53. g4 b4 54. Na4 b3 55. Kg3 Kg5 56. Kf3 a5 57. Kg3 Kg6 58. Kf4 Kf6 59. g5+ Ke6 60. Nb2 1-0


G. Lane - D. MacFarlane [D42]

1985


1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bc2 Ba6 13. b4 Rc8 14. Bb2 Bc4 15. Bd3 Bxd3 16. Qxd3 Qd7 17. Rad1 Rfd8 18. Rd2 Bf8 19. Red1 Qb7 20. Qe2 Ne7 21. Ne5 a6 22. Rd3 Ned5 23. Rf3 Nxc3 24. Bxc3 Bd6 25. Bb2 Bxe5 26. dxe5 Rxd1+ 27. Qxd1 Nd5 28. Rd3 Qc6 29. Rd2 g6 30. g3 Qc4 31. h4 h5 32. Kh2 Qe4 33. Rd3 Kg7 34. Qd2 Qc4 35. Kg1 Qa2 36. Kh2 Kg8 37. Qe2 Qb1 38. Rd2 b5 39. Bd4 Rc1 40. Qf3 Rc4 41. Bb2 Qe1 42. Re2 Qd1 0-1


Viswanathan Anand - D. MacFarlane [D42]

1985


1. e4 c6 2. c4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bg5 Bb7 13. Bc2 Re8 14. Qd3 g6 15. Rad1 Nd5 16. Nxd5 Qxd5 17. Bb3 Qa5 18. d5 Bxg5 19. dxc6 Ba6 20. Bc4 Bxc4 21. Qxc4 Bf6 22. Re2 Red8 23. Rxd8+ Rxd8 24. c7 Rc8 25. Rc2 Qd5 26. Qxd5 exd5 27. Kf1 Kf8 28. Ke2 Ke7 29. Kd3 Kd7 30. Nd2 Rxc7 31. Rxc7+ Kxc7 32. b3 Kd6 33. Nf1 b5 34. Ne3 Bb2 35. Nc2 a5 36. f3 Ke5 37. g3 g5 38. a4 bxa4 39. bxa4 Kd6 40. Ne3 Kc5 41. Kc2 Bd4 42. Nf5 Bg1 43. h3 Kb4 44. Nd6 f6 45. Ne8 Bd4 46. Kd3 Ba1 47. Nc7 Kxa4 48. Nxd5 Kb3 49. Ne3 a4 0-1


Christensen - Pedersen [D42]

1984


1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 d5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. cxd4 Nc6 6. Nf3 e6 7. Nc3 Qd8 8. Bd3 Nf6 9. O-O Be7 10. a3 O-O 11. Re1 b6 12. Bc2 Ba6 13. Bg5 Rc8 14. Qd2 Na5 15. Qf4 Nc4 16. Qh4 g6 17. Ne4 Nd5 18. Bd3 Bb7 19. b3 Nd6 20. Bxe7 Nxe7 21. Nfg5 h5 22. Nf6+ Kg7 23. Nxh5+ gxh5 24. Nxe6+ fxe6 25. Qg5+ Kf7 26. Qxh5+ Kf6 27. Qh6+ Kf7 28. Rxe6 Ne4 29. Bxe4 Bxe4 30. Rxe4 Ng6 31. Qh7+ Kf6 32. Re3 Rg8 33. Rf3+ Kg5 34. h4+ 1-0


R. Keene - I. Rogers [D42]

Brisbane (8) 1979


1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. e3 Nf6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. Bd3 cxd4 8. exd4 Be7 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Ne5 Bb7 13. Ba6 Qc8 14. Bxb7 Qxb7 15. Nxc6 Qxc6 16. d5 Qc4 17. Qe2 Qh4 18. dxe6 Bc5 19. h3 Rae8 20. exf7+ Rxf7 21. Be3 Bxe3 22. fxe3 Rfe7 23. e4 Nxe4 24. Qc4+ Kh8 25. Re2 Nxc3 26. Qxh4 Nxe2+ 27. Kh2 Re4 28. Qh5 R4e5 29. Qf7 R5e7 30. Qf2 Re6 31. Rd1 h6 32. Qf7 R6e7 33. Qf3 Kg8 34. Qd5+ Kh8 35. Rf1 Re3 36. Rf3 Rxf3 37. Qxf3 Kg8 38. Qb7 Re6 39. Qd7 Nf4 40. Qxa7 Kh7 41. Qc7 Rf6 42. a4 h5 43. h4 Ng6 44. Kg3 Nh8 1-0


Gudmundur Sigurjonsson - Hans Bohm [D42]

Amsterdam (1) 1976


1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bc2 Bb7 13. Qd3 g6 14. Bh6 Re8 15. Rad1 Bf8 16. Bg5 Be7 17. Ba4 Rc8 18. Ne5 Nd5 19. Bxe7 Rxe7 20. Nxd5 Qxd5 21. Qg3 Nxe5 22. dxe5 Qc4 23. Qg5 Qc7 24. h4 h5 25. Rc1 Qd8 26. Rxc8 Bxc8 27. Rd1 Qc7 28. Rc1 Qd8 29. Rd1 Qc7 30. Bc6 Ba6 31. b3 Be2 32. Rd6 Bg4 33. b4 a6 34. a4 Bf5 35. g3 Kg7 36. b5 axb5 37. axb5 Kg8 38. Kg2 Bg4 39. Kh2 Bf5 40. Kg2 Bg4 41. Rd4 Kh7 42. Qf6 1-0


Dragoljub Velimirovic - Hans Bohm [D42]

Amsterdam (7) 1976


1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bc2 Bb7 13. Qd3 g6 14. Bh6 Re8 15. Rad1 Bf8 16. Bg5 Be7 17. Bb3 Nd5 18. Bxd5 Bxg5 19. Bxc6 Bxc6 20. d5 exd5 21. Rxe8+ Bxe8 22. Nxg5 Qxg5 23. Qd4 Bc6 24. h4 Qe7 25. Nxd5 Bxd5 26. Qxd5 Re8 27. h5 Qe5 28. Qd7 Re7 29. Qd8+ Re8 30. h6 Kf8 31. Qd7 a5 32. g3 g5 33. Qd3 Kg8 34. Qd6 Qe2 35. Rd2 Qe1+ 36. Kh2 Qe6 37. Qxe6 fxe6 38. Rd7 Rc8 39. Rg7+ Kf8 40. Rxh7 Rc2 41. Rb7 Kg8 42. Kh3 Rxb2 43. Kg4 Rxf2 44. Kxg5 Rf8 45. g4 e5 46. Kh5 1-0


Smyslov V - Karpov Anatoli [D42]

URS-ch39 Leningrad ;URS-ch 1971


1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e3 e6 6. d4 cxd4 7. exd4 Be7 8. Bd3 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bc2 Bb7 13. Qd3 Rc8 14. Bg5 g6 15. Rad1 Nd5 16. Bh6 Re8 17. Ba4 a6 18. Nxd5 Qxd5 19. Qe3 Bf6 20. b3 Qh5 21. d5 Nd8 22. d6 Rc5 23. d7 Re7 24. Qf4 Bg7 25. Qb8 Qxh6 26. Qxd8+ Bf8 27. Re3 Bc6 28. Qxf8+ Qxf8 29. d8=Q 1-0


Mihail Suba - Peter Velikov [D42]

1982


1. c4 c6 2. e4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Bd3 Be7 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bg5 Bb7 13. Bb1 Re8 14. Qd3 g6 15. Ba2 Rc8 16. Rad1 Nd5 17. Bh6 Nxc3 18. bxc3 Bf8 19. Bxf8 Rxf8 20. c4 Qf6 21. d5 exd5 22. cxd5 Na5 23. Ne5 Rcd8 24. Ng4 Qg7 25. d6 Ba8 26. d7 Nb7 27. Qe3 h5 28. Nh6+ Kh7 29. Nxf7 Rxf7 30. Bxf7 Qxf7 31. Qg5 1-0


Dragoljub Velimirovic - Vladeta Sandic [D42]

Kladovo (1) 1991


1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. d4 cxd5 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Ne5 Bb7 13. Ba6 Qc8 14. Bxb7 Qxb7 15. Qf3 Rfc8 16. Bg5 Nd8 17. Rad1 Qxf3 18. Nxf3 Nc6 19. d5 exd5 20. Nd4 Ne4 21. Nxe4 dxe4 22. Bxe7 Nxe7 23. Rxe4 Kf8 24. Kf1 a6 25. g4 Ra7 26. Rd3 Rac7 27. Nf3 Nc6 28. g5 Re7 29. Rc4 Na7 30. Rh4 Kg8 31. Nd4 f6 32. gxf6 gxf6 33. Nf5 Rec7 34. Rd6 Kf7 35. Rxb6 Kg6 36. Ne3 Rc6 37. Rbb4 f5 38. Rhf4 Rf6 39. Rbc4 Rxc4 40. Rxc4 Nb5 41. a4 Nd6 42. Rc6 Ne4 43. Rc2 Rd6 44. Ke2 Re6 45. f4 Rb6 46. Kd3 a5 47. Kd4 Rb4+ 48. Ke5 Nf6 49. Rg2+ Ng4+ 50. Nxg4 fxg4 51. Rxg4+ Kf7 52. Rg3 Rxa4 53. Rb3 Rc4 54. Rb7+ Kg8 55. f5 Rc6 56. h4 a4 57. h5 h6 58. f6 Rc2 59. Kf5 Rg2 60. Rg7+ Rxg7 61. fxg7 Kxg7 1-0


J. Van Mechelen (2308) - Jan Schuurmans [D42]

TCh-BEL 2003-4/Belgium BEL (10) 2004


1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. e3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. d4 cxd4 7. exd4 e6 8. Bd3 Be7 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bc2 Bb7 13. Qd3 Re8 14. d5 exd5 15. Bg5 g6 16. Rxe7 Qxe7 17. Nxd5 Nxd5 18. Bxe7 Ncxe7 19. Ng5 h6 20. Ne4 Nf5 21. Bb3 Nf4 22. Nf6+ Kh8 23. Qc4 Ne2+ 24. Kf1 Re7 25. Nd5 Bxd5 26. Qxd5 Rae8 27. Ba4 Rc8 28. Qd2 Ned4 29. g4 Nf3 30. Qf4 N5h4 31. Qf6+ 1-0


Jan Banas (2325) - Laszlo Navarovszky (2415) [B14]

Trencianske Teplice (4) 1974


1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Bb4 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd2 O-O 9. Bd3 Nc6 10. O-O Nf6 11. Bg5 Be7 12. Re1 b6 13. a3 Bb7 14. Bc2 Rc8 15. Qd3 g6 16. Bh6 Re8 17. Rad1 Nd5 18. h4 a6 19. h5 Nxc3 20. hxg6 hxg6 21. Rxe6 Ne5 22. Nxe5 Be4 23. Rxg6+ fxg6 24. Bb3+ Kh7 25. Qh3 Bh4 26. bxc3 Rc7 27. Nf7 Rxf7 28. Bxf7 Bf5 29. Qh2 Re2 30. Be3 Kg7 31. Bc4 Rc2 32. Qf4 Qh8 1-0


Boris F Gulko (2590) - Grigory S Kaidanov (2645) [D42]

USA-ch (8) 1994


1. c4 c6 2. e4 d5 3. exd5 Nf6 4. d4 cxd5 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Bf6 11. a3 Bd7 12. Bc2 Rc8 13. Ne4 Be7 14. Qd3 g6 15. Bd2 Qb6 16. b4 Rfd8 17. Bb3 Be8 18. Rac1 a6 19. h4 Na7 20. Nc5 Nc6 21. h5 Qa7 22. hxg6 hxg6 23. Nxe6 fxe6 24. Rxe6 Bf7 25. Rxg6+ Kf8 26. Rh6 Ke8 27. Re1 1-0


Miroslav Filip - Igor V Platonov [D42]

Hoogovens/Wijk aan Zee (8) 1970


1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. d4 c5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. e3 Nc6 7. Bd3 Be7 8. O-O O-O 9. a3 cxd4 10. exd4 Bf6 11. Be4 Nce7 12. Qd3 g6 13. Bh6 Bg7 14. Bxg7 Kxg7 15. Ne5 b6 16. Qd2 Bb7 17. Rfe1 Rc8 18. Rac1 Rc7 19. Ng4 Kh8 20. Nxd5 Rxc1 21. Rxc1 Nxd5 22. Qh6 Rg8 23. Ne5 Qe7 24. Bxd5 Bxd5 25. Qf4 Kg7 26. Nxf7 Qf6 27. Qh6+ 1-0


Tigran V Petrosian - Miguel Najdorf [D42]

Moscow 1967


1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. d4 c5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. e3 Nc6 7. Bd3 Be7 8. O-O cxd4 9. exd4 O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. Bg5 b6 12. Qe2 Bb7 13. Rad1 Nb4 14. Bb1 Rc8 15. Ne5 Nfd5 16. Bd2 Nf6 17. Qe3 Nfd5 18. Qh3 f5 19. a3 Na6 20. Ba2 Nac7 21. Ne2 Bg5 22. Qd3 Bxd2 23. Qxd2 Ne8 24. Nd3 g5 25. Nc3 Ng7 26. Nxd5 Bxd5 27. Bxd5 exd5 28. Re5 a5 29. Rde1 f4 30. h4 h6 31. hxg5 hxg5 32. Qe2 f3 33. Qe3 fxg2 34. Rxg5 Re8 35. Ne5 1-0


D. Kucherenko (2226) - Al Maly (2373) [D42]

ch-UKR/Simferopol UKR (3) 2003


1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bg5 Bb7 13. Bb1 Nd5 14. Qd3 g6 15. h4 Re8 16. Nxd5 Qxd5 17. Ba2 Qd6 18. Rad1 Red8 19. Qe3 19. d5 19... Bxg5 20. hxg5 Ne7 21. Ne5 Bd5 22. Bb1 Nf5 23. Qh3 Qe7 24. Bxf5 gxf5 25. Qh5 Rac8 26. Re3 Qf8 27. Rg3 Rc7 28. Rdd3 Be4 29. Rc3 Rxc3 30. bxc3 f4 31. Rh3 Bf5 32. Ng4 Kh8 33. Qh4 Rc8 34. Nf6 Qg7 35. Rf3 Qf8 36. Qxf4 Qxa3 37. g4 Bg6 38. Qe5 Qf8 39. Nxh7+ Qg7 40. Nf6 1-0


J. Hebert (2411) - V. Voskanian (2315) [D42]

chIQ/Montreal CAN (3) 2002


1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. c3 d5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. d4 Nf6 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. O-O cxd4 8. cxd4 Be7 9. Nc3 Qd8 10. a3 O-O 11. Re1 b6 12. Bc2 Bb7 13. Qd3 g6 14. Bh6 Re8 15. Rad1 Rc8 16. Bb3 Na5 17. Ba2 Bd5 18. Nxd5 Nxd5 19. Ne5 Bf8 20. Bd2 Nc6 21. Qf3 Nxe5 22. dxe5 Ne7 23. Bc3 Qc7 24. g4 Red8 25. Rd6 Bg7 26. Red1 h6 27. Kg2 g5 28. Bb1 Nd5 29. R1xd5 exd5 30. Qf5 Qe7 31. Rxh6 Kf8 32. Rg6 Rxc3 33. Rxg7 Qb7 34. Rg8+ Kxg8 35. Qxg5+ 1-0


M. Suba (2487) - P. Barcelo (2243) [D42]

Open/Mallorca ESP (9) 2000


1. c4 c6 2. e4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd3 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bb1 Bb7 13. Qd3 g6 14. Ba2 Re8 15. h3 Qd7 16. Bh6 Bf8 17. Bxf8 Kxf8 18. Rad1 Rad8 19. Qe3 Kg7 20. Ne5 Qe7 21. Nxc6 Bxc6 22. d5 Ba8 23. Qe5 Kf8 24. Ne4 Ng8 25. Ng5 1-0


O. Reeh (2399) - J. Schmitz (2320) [D42]

Bundesliga 1999-2000/Porz GER (15) 2000


1. e4 c6 2. c4 d5 3. cxd5 cxd5 4. exd5 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nxd5 6. Nf3 e6 7. d4 Nc6 8. Bd3 Be7 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bg5 h6 13. Bh4 Nh5 14. Be4 Bxh4 15. Bxc6 15. Nxh4! Qxh4 16. g3! Qg5 17. h4+- 15... Rb8 16. Ne5 Nf4 17. g3 f6 18. Nf3 Nh3+ 19. Kg2 Qc7 20. d5 g5 21. Nb5 Qg7 22. dxe6 Bb7 23. Bxb7 Qxb7 24. Qd7 1-0


T. Oral (2531) - L. Voloshin (2455) [D42]

KB Czech Open/Pardubice CZE (8) 2000


1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd3 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bc2 Bb7 13. Qd3 g6 14. Bh6 Re8 15. Rad1 Rc8 16. Bb3 Na5 17. Ba2 Nd5 18. Ne4 Nc6 19. h4 Nb8 20. Nfg5 Bf8 21. Qf3 Rc7 22. Bxd5 Bxd5 23. Nf6+ Qxf6 24. Qxf6 Bxh6 25. Rc1 Rd7 26. Nf3 Bxc1 27. Rxc1 Bxf3 28. Qxf3 h5 29. Qf4 Red8 30. Rc7 Na6 31. Rxd7 Rxd7 32. Qe4 Kf8 33. Qa8+ Ke7 34. b4 b5 35. Qc6 Nc7 36. Qc5+ Kd8 37. Qxa7 Rd5 38. Qb8+ Kd7 39. Qf8 Rf5 40. f3 Ne8 41. Kf2 Nd6 42. Ke3 Nc4+ 43. Ke2 Nd6 44. g4 Rd5 45. Ke3 Kc7 46. Qe7+ Kb6 47. Qd8+ Kb7 48. Qd7+ Kb6 49. Qe7 Kc6 50. Qa7 Nb7 51. a4 bxa4 52. Qa6+ Kc7 53. b5 Nd6 54. Qc6+ Kd8 55. b6 Ke7 56. b7 Nxb7 57. Qxb7+ Kf8 58. Qa8+ Kg7 59. Qxa4 hxg4 60. fxg4 e5 61. dxe5 Rxe5+ 62. Kf4 Re6 63. Qd4+ Kh7 64. Kg5 Ra6 65. Qc4 f6+ 66. Kf4 Ra7 67. Qd4 Rf7 68. h5 gxh5 69. gxh5 Rg7 70. Kf5 Rg8 71. Qa7+ Rg7 72. Qb8 Rg8 73. Qc7+ Rg7 74. Qd8 Rg8 75. Qd3 Kh6 76. Kxf6 Rf8+ 77. Ke7 Rg8 78. Kf7 1-0


Polgar Judit - Karpov Anatoly [D42]

Match (active)/Budapest (Hungary) (8) 1998


1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. a3 b6 12. Bg5 Bb7 13. Bc2 h6 14. Bh4 Nh5 15. d5 Bxh4 16. dxc6 Bxc6 17. Ne5 Bxf2+ 18. Kxf2 Qh4+ 19. Kg1 Rad8 20. Nxc6 Rxd1 21. Raxd1 Nf6 22. Ne5 Ng4 23. Nxg4 Qxg4 24. Rd7 Qg5 25. h3 Qc5+ 26. Kh1 b5 27. Rb7 a6 28. Rf1 Qc4 29. Rd1 Qc5 30. Rd2 Qe3 31. Rbd7 a5 32. R7d3 Qe1+ 33. Kh2 Qe5+ 34. g3 b4 35. axb4 axb4 36. Nd1 g5 37. Re3 Qc7 38. Nf2 Rd8 39. Rde2 Rd4 40. Ng4 Kg7 41. Ne5 h5 42. Nf3 Rd5 43. Bb3 Rc5 44. h4 gxh4 45. Nxh4 Rc1 46. Re5 Qc6 47. Ng2 Qf3 48. R5e3 Qf1 49. Ne1 Kh6 50. Ba4 Kg7 51. Re4 Kh6 52. Bd7 Kg7 53. Re5 Kh6 54. Bb5 Qf6 55. Bd3 h4 56. R5e4 hxg3+ 57. Kxg3 Kg7 58. Rf2 Qd8 59. Rf3 Qd6+ 60. Kg2 f5 61. Re2 Kf6 62. b3 Qd4 63. Bc4 Qg4+ 64. Kf2 Qh4+ 65. Kf1 Qh1+ 66. Kf2 Qh4+ 67. Kf1 Qh1+ 68. Kf2 Qh4+ 1/2-1/2


Vassily Smyslov (2600) - Zoltan Ribli (2615) [D42]

Candidats sf2/London (7) 1983


1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 d5 4. Nc3 c5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. e3 Nc6 7. Bd3 Be7 8. O-O O-O 9. a3 cxd4 10. exd4 Bf6 11. Be4 Nce7 12. Ne5 g6 13. Bh6 Bg7 14. Bxg7 Kxg7 15. Rc1 b6 16. Nxd5 Nxd5 17. Bxd5 Qxd5 18. Rc7 Bb7 19. Qg4 Rad8 20. Rd1 a5 21. h4 Rc8 22. Rd7 Qe4 23. Qg5 Bc6 24. f3 Qf5 25. Ra7 Ba4 26. Re1 Rc2 27. b4 Bb3 28. bxa5 bxa5 29. Re4 h6 30. Qe3 Rb2 31. Rg4 g5 32. hxg5 h5 33. Rg3 h4 34. Rg4 h3 35. g6 h2+ 36. Kxh2 Rh8+ 37. Kg3 Rxg2+ 38. Kxg2 Qc2+ 39. Qf2 Rh2+ 40. Kxh2 Qxf2+ 41. Kh3 Qf1+ 42. Rg2 Qh1+ 1-0


Vassily Smyslov - Nikola Padevsky [D42]

Alekhine mem/Moscow (1) 1963


1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. d4 c5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. e3 Nc6 7. Bd3 Be7 8. O-O cxd4 9. exd4 O-O 10. Re1 Bf6 11. Be4 Nce7 12. Ne5 g6 13. Bh6 Bg7 14. Qd2 Nf6 15. Rad1 Nxe4 16. Rxe4 Nf5 17. Bxg7 Kxg7 18. d5 exd5 19. Nxd5 Be6 20. Qc3 Bxd5 21. Nd7+ Kg8 22. Rxd5 Rc8 23. Qd2 Kg7 24. h3 Rg8 25. g4 Nh4 26. Rf4 Rc4 27. Rxf7+ Kxf7 28. Ne5+ Ke7 29. Qg5+ 1-0


Vladimir S Antoshin - Rashid Nezhmetdinov [D42]

Ryazan/Moscow 1967


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 c5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. e3 Nc6 7. Bd3 Be7 8. O-O cxd4 9. exd4 O-O 10. Re1 Bf6 11. Be4 Nce7 12. Qd3 g6 13. Bh6 Bg7 14. Bxg7 Kxg7 15. Rac1 b6? 16. Bxd5! Nxd5 17. Nxd5 Qxd5? 18. Rc7! Qxa2? 19. Ne5 Qd5 20. Qe3 1-0


Klaus Darga - Alberic O'Kelly de Galway [D42]

Madrid (1) 1957


1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. d4 c5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. e3 Nc6 7. Bd3 Be7 8. O-O cxd4 9. exd4 O-O 10. Re1 Bf6 11. Be4 Nce7 12. Qd3 g6 13. Bh6 Bg7 14. Bxg7 Kxg7 15. Bxd5 Nxd5 16. Nxd5 Qxd5 17. Re5 Qd6 18. Rae1 Bd7 19. Ng5 Bc6 20. d5 exd5 21. Qd4 Kg8 22. Re7 f6 23. R1e6 Qd8 24. Rxh7 Re8 25. Qh4 1-0


Dzhandzhgava - Kalegin [D42]

Batumi 1991


1. c4 c6 2. e4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Bf6 11. Be4 Nce7 12. h4!? Bd7 13. Qd3 h6 14. Ng5!? g6 15. Nf3 Bg7 16. h5 g5 17. Nxg5!? hxg5 18. Bxg5 f6 19. Bh7+ Kh8 20. h6 fxg5 21. hxg7+ Kxg7 22. Nxd5 exd5?! 23. Re5 Rf6? 24. Rae1 Nc6 25. Rxg5+ Kh8 26. Rh5! Kg7 27. Qg3+ Kf7 28. Bg6+! Rxg6 29. Rh7+ Kf6 30. Qh4+ Rg5 31. f4 1-0


Alexander Baburin - B. Lengyel [D42]

Budapest/Belfort 1990


1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nf3 c5 6. e3 Nc6 7. Bd3 cxd4 8. exd4 Be7 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Bd7 11. a3 Rc8 12. Bc2 Re8 13. Qd3 g6 14. Bh6 Nxc3 15. bxc3 Qc7 16. Ng5!? Nd8 17. Re3! Qa5 18. Rg3 Bb5 19. Qe3 Ba4 20. Bxa4 Qxa4 21. h4! Qb3? 22. h5 Qb2 23. Re1 Qxa3 24. Nxh7 Kxh7 25. hxg6+ fxg6 26. Qe5 Bf8 27. Qf6 1-0


Jesus Maria De la Villa Garcia (2490) - Marcelino Sion Castro (2390) [B22]

Leon (2) 1995


1. e4 c5 2. c3 d5 3. exd5 Qxd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Be3 e6 6. Nf3 cxd4 7. cxd4 Nc6 8. Nc3 Qd6 9. a3 Be7 10. Bd3 O-O 11. O-O Rd8 12. Re1 b6 13. Qe2 Bb7 14. Rad1 g6 15. Bb1 Rac8 16. Ba2 Re8 17. d5 exd5 18. Nxd5 Nxd5 19. Bxd5 Qb8 20. Bh6 Nd4 21. Rxd4 Bf8 22. Be3 1-0


Helgi Olafsson (2520) - Throstur Thorhallsson (2420) [D27]

Reykjavik zt/Reykjavik (1) 1995


1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. c4 dxc4 4. e3 e6 5. Bxc4 c5 6. O-O a6 7. Bd3 Nc6 8. Nc3 Be7 9. a3 cxd4 10. exd4 O-O 11. Re1 b5 12. Bc2 Bb7 13. Qd3 g6 14. Bh6 Re8 15. Rad1 Qd6 16. b4 Rac8 17. Bb3 a5 18. d5 exd5 19. Nxd5 Nxd5 20. Bxd5 Nd8 21. Qd4 Bf8 22. Rxe8 Ne6 23. Rxf8+ Rxf8 1-0


Rafael A Vaganian (2620) - Robert Huebner (2620) [D20]

Tilburg 1983


1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. Nc3 e5 4. e3 exd4 5. exd4 Nf6 6. Bxc4 Be7 7. Nf3 O-O 8. O-O Nbd7 9. Re1 Nb6 10. Bb3 c6 11. Bg5 Bg4 12. Qd3 Bxf3 13. Qxf3 Nfd5 14. Bxe7 Nxe7 15. Re5 Ng6 16. Re4 Nd7 17. Rd1 Qa5 18. Re3 Rad8 19. Ne4 Qc7 20. h4 h6 21. Qg4 Kh8 22. h5 Nf4 23. Rg3 g5 24. hxg6 fxg6 25. Re1 Rde8 26. Rge3 Nb6 27. Nc5 Qc8 28. Qxf4 1-0


Petar Popovic (2545) - Dragan Barlov (2485) [B28]

JUG-ch/Novi Sad 1995


1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. c3 Nf6 4. e5 Nd5 5. d4 cxd4 6. Bc4 Nb6 7. Bb3 d5 8. exd6 e6 9. cxd4 Bxd6 10. Nc3 N8d7 11. O-O Nf6 12. Re1 O-O 13. Bg5 Be7 14. Qd3 Nbd7 15. Rad1 Re8 16. Qe2 Nb6 17. d5 Qc7 18. dxe6 Bxe6 19. Bxe6 Bd8 20. Nd4 fxe6 21. Nxe6 Qf7 22. g3 Nbd7 23. Nxd8 Raxd8 24. Qd3 Rxe1+ 25. Rxe1 Re8 26. Rxe8+ Qxe8 27. Qf3 b5 28. Nd5 Nxd5 29. Qxd5+ Kh8 30. Qc6 h6 31. Bf4 Qf7 32. Qxa6 Qd5 33. Qc8+ Kh7 34. Qc2+ Kh8 35. b3 Nc5 36. g4 Nd3 37. Bg3 Kh7 38. a4 Qe4 39. h3 bxa4 40. bxa4 Qe1+ 41. Kh2 Qf1 42. a5 Kh8 43. Qc8+ Kh7 44. Qc4 Qd1 45. Qe4+ 1-0


Gata Kamsky (2695) - Nigel D Short (2665) [E48]

PCA-Wch Candidats sf1/Linares (5) 1994


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 c5 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nge2 cxd4 7. exd4 d5 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. O-O Bd6 10. Ne4 Be7 11. a3 O-O 12. Bc2 Re8 13. Qd3 g6 14. Bh6 b6 15. Rad1 Bb7 16. Rfe1 Rc8 17. Bb3 a6 18. N2g3 Nb8 19. Qf3 Rc7 20. Nh5 Nd7 21. h4 N7f6 22. Nhxf6+ Nxf6 23. d5 Nxe4 24. dxe6 f5 25. Rxd8 Rxd8 26. Rd1 1-0


Gata Kamsky (2735) - Anatoly Karpov (2770) [B14]

FIDE-Wch/Elista (2) 1996


1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Bb4 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd2 Nc6 9. Bd3 Be7 10. O-O O-O 11. Qe2 Nf6 12. Ne4 Bd7 13. Rad1 Rc8 14. Rfe1 Nd5 15. Nc3 Nf6 16. a3 Qc7 17. Bg5 Qa5 18. d5 exd5 19. Bxf6 Bxf6 20. Bxh7+ Kxh7 21. Rxd5 Bxc3 22. Rxa5 Bxa5 23. b4 Kg8 24. bxa5 Bg4 25. a6 bxa6 26. Qe4 Bxf3 27. Qxf3 Rfe8 28. Ra1 Re6 29. h3 Rd8 30. Qc3 Rdd6 31. Rb1 Rd7 32. Qc4 a5 33. Rb5 Rd1+ 34. Kh2 Rd2 35. Rf5 Rd4 36. Qc3 Rdd6 37. Rc5 Rf6 38. Rc4 Rfe6 39. Rc5 Rf6 40. Qe3 Rfe6 41. Qg3 Rg6 42. Qb3 Rgf6 43. Qb7 Rfe6 44. Qc7 Rf6 45. f4 g6 46. f5 gxf5 47. Rxf5 Rde6 48. Rh5 Rh6 49. Qg3+ Kf8 50. Rd5 Rhg6 51. Qf2 Rgf6 52. Qb2 Ke7 53. Rh5 Rh6 54. Rb5 Rhf6 55. Qc3 Kf8 56. Rh5 Rh6 57. Rf5 Rhg6 58. Qf3 Rg7 59. Qf4 Kg8 60. Qc7 Kf8 61. Qc8+ Ke7 62. Rd5 Kf6 63. Qh8 Re4 64. Rh5 Ne7 65. Rh7 1-0


Artur Jussupow (2655) - Eric Lobron (2590) [E54]

Nussloch (9) 1996


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nf3 c5 7. O-O cxd4 8. exd4 dxc4 9. Bxc4 b6 10. Re1 Bb7 11. Bd3 Nc6 12. a3 Be7 13. Bc2 Re8 14. Qd3 g6 15. h4 Qd6 16. Bg5 Rad8 17. Rad1 Qb8 18. Bb3 a6 19. d5 Na5 20. dxe6 Nxb3 21. exf7+ Kxf7 22. Qc4+ Kg7 23. Ne5 Ng8 24. Rxd8 Qxd8 25. Qf7+ Kh8 26. Qxb3 Qd4 27. Re3 Rf8 28. Bxe7 1-0


Raymond D Keene (2505) - Anthony J Miles (2435) [D42]

Hastings7576/Hastings (13) 1976


1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. e3 e6 5. d4 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. Bd3 cxd4 8. exd4 Be7 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Nf6 11. Bg5 Nb4 12. Bb1 b6 13. Ne5 Bb7 14. Re3 g6 15. Rg3 Rc8 16. Bh6 Re8 17. a3 Nc6 18. Nxg6 hxg6 19. Bxg6 fxg6 20. Qb1 Ne5 21. dxe5 Ne4 22. Nxe4 Kh7 23. Nf6+ Bxf6 24. Qxg6+ Kh8 25. Bg7+ Bxg7 26. Qxg7# 1-0


Mikhail Gurevich (2635) - Lars Bo Hansen (2535) [E54]

Tastrup 1992


1. d4 e6 2. c4 Bb4+ 3. Nc3 c5 4. e3 cxd4 5. exd4 Nf6 6. Bd3 d5 7. Nf3 O-O 8. O-O dxc4 9. Bxc4 b6 10. Bg5 Bb7 11. Ne5 Be7 12. Re1 Nc6 13. Ba6 Qc8 14. Bxb7 Qxb7 15. Qf3 Rac8 16. Rac1 Nd5 17. Nxd5 Bxg5 18. Nxc6 exd5 19. Qxd5 Bxc1 20. Ne7+ Qxe7 21. Rxe7 Bxb2 22. g3 a5 23. Rd7 Rb8 24. Qb3 Bc1 25. Rd6 b5 26. Qc3 Bg5 27. Qxa5 Bf6 28. d5 b4 29. Qa4 h6 30. Rd7 Rfe8 31. d6 Re6 32. Qa7 Rb5 33. Qa8+ Kh7 34. Qf3 Rb6 35. Qd3+ Kg8 36. Ra7 Rb8 37. d7 Rd8 38. Rc7 Kf8 39. Qb5 Ke7 40. Qxb4+ Rd6 41. Qe4+ Re6 42. Qb4+ Rd6 43. a4 Bd4 44. Rc4 Hansen,C 1-0


Viktor Varavin - Dimitri Komarov (2390) [B17]

Novosibirsk 1989


1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Ng3 e6 7. Bd3 c5 8. O-O cxd4 9. Nxd4 Bc5 10. c3 Bxd4 11. cxd4 O-O 12. Bf4 Nd5 13. Bd6 Re8 14. Re1 N7f6 15. Be5 Bd7 16. a4 Bc6 17. Ra3 h6 18. Bf1 Nb4 19. Bxf6 Qxf6 20. Nh5 Qe7 21. Rg3 g5 22. h4 f6 23. hxg5 hxg5 24. f4 Rad8 25. fxg5 fxg5 26. Re5 Rd5 27. Qd2 Rxe5 28. dxe5 Rd8 29. Rxg5+ Kh8 30. Qf4 1-0


Shamkovich - Dmitrievsky [D40]

Moscow Spartakiada/Linares 1967


1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bc4 Nf6?! 9. O-O O-O 10. Qe2 Nbd7 11. Rd1 Nb6 12. Bd3 Nbd5 13. Ne5 Bd7 14. Qf3!? Rc8 15. Qh3! Nxc3?! 16. bxc3 Ba4?! 17. Re1 Re8 18. Bg5 h6 19. Bxf6! Rxc3 20. Bxg7! Kxg7 21. Re3 Rxd3 22. Rxd3 Bc2 23. Rg3+ Bg6 24. Rxg6+! fxg6 25. Qg3 Rf8 26. Qxg6+ Kh8 27. Rd1 Qe8 28. Rb1! b6 29. Rb3 Qxg6 30. Nxg6+ Kg7 31. Nxe7 Kf7 32. Nc6 1-0


Lubomir Kavalek (2540) - Craig William Pritchett (2410) [D42]

Haifa ol (Men)/Haifa 1976


1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. e3 Nc6 5. d4 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. Bd3 cxd4 8. exd4 Be7 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Ncb4 11. Bb1 Nf6 12. a3 Nbd5 13. Ne5 Bd7 14. Qd3 Bc6 15. Qh3 Qd6 16. Bg5 g6 17. Ba2 Rfd8 18. Rad1 Be8 19. Rd3 Nxc3 20. bxc3 Nd5 21. Bxd5 Bxg5 22. Bxb7 Rab8 23. Qf3 Qc7 24. Bc6 f6 25. Bxe8 fxe5 26. Qg4 Qc4 27. Bxg6 hxg6 28. Rg3 Bf4 29. Qxg6+ 1-0


Michael Stean (2485) - Nikola Padevsky (2480) [D42]

EU-chT/Moscow (2) 1977


1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 d5 4. e3 e6 5. d4 Nc6 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. Bd3 cxd4 8. exd4 Be7 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Ncb4 11. Bb1 b6 12. Ne5 Bb7 13. a3 Nxc3 14. bxc3 Nd5 15. Qd3 Nf6 16. Qh3 Re8 17. Bg5 h6 18. Bxh6 gxh6 19. Re3 h5 20. Qh4 Bd6 21. Qg5+ Kf8 22. Ng6+ fxg6 23. Qh6+ Kg8 24. Qxg6+ Kf8 25. Qh6+ Kg8 26. Qg6+ 1/2-1/2


Salo Flohr - Jose Raul Capablanca [D62]

Moscow (13) 1935


1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 O-O 7. Qc2 c5 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. Bxe7 Qxe7 10. Nxd5 exd5 11. Bd3 cxd4 12. Nxd4 Qb4+ 13. Qd2 Nc5 14. Bb5 Qxd2+ 15. Kxd2 a6 16. Bd3 Be6 17. Rac1 Rfc8 18. Rc2 Nxd3 19. Kxd3 Rxc2 20. Kxc2 Kf8 21. Kd2 Rc8 22. Rc1 Rxc1 23. Kxc1 Ke7 24. Kd2 Kd6 25. Kc3 b6 26. f4 Bd7 27. Nf3 f6 28. Kd4 a5 29. Nd2 Bc8 30. Nb1 Be6 31. Nc3 Kc6 32. a3 h6 33. g3 h5 34. b4 axb4 35. axb4 Kd6 36. b5 g6 37. Na4 Kc7 38. Nc3 Kd6 39. f5 gxf5 40. Ne2 Bd7 41. Nf4 Be8 42. Nxd5 Bxb5 43. Nxb6 Bc6 44. Nc4+ Ke6 45. Nb2 Bb5 46. Nd1 Be2 47. Nf2 Bf1 48. Nd3 Bxd3 49. Kxd3 Ke5 50. Ke2 Ke4 51. h3 Kd5 52. Kf3 Ke5 1/2-1/2


Viktor Kortschnoj (2695) - Anatoly Karpov (2700) [D58]

World Championship 30th/Merano (9) 1981


1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 Be7 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 O-O 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. e3 c5 9. Bxc4 cxd4 10. exd4 Nc6 11. O-O Nh5 12. Bxe7 Nxe7 13. Bb3 Nf6 14. Ne5 Bd7 15. Qe2 Rc8 16. Ne4 Nxe4 17. Qxe4 Bc6 18. Nxc6 Rxc6 19. Rc3 Qd6 20. g3 Rd8 21. Rd1 Rb6 22. Qe1 Qd7 23. Rcd3 Rd6 24. Qe4 Qc6 25. Qf4 Nd5 26. Qd2 Qb6 27. Bxd5 Rxd5 28. Rb3 Qc6 29. Qc3 Qd7 30. f4 b6 31. Rb4 b5 32. a4 bxa4 33. Qa3 a5 34. Rxa4 Qb5 35. Rd2 e5 36. fxe5 Rxe5 37. Qa1 Qe8 38. dxe5 Rxd2 39. Rxa5 Qc6 40. Ra8+ Kh7 41. Qb1+ g6 42. Qf1 Qc5+ 43. Kh1 Qd5+ 0-1

Return to Part One >>>