Garden State Chess League

2009-2010 Season

 

Board by Board Results

 

 

Round 1

 

 

Hamilton

2.0

West Orange

2.0

1)

Dragan Milovanovic

Peter Radomskyj

2)

Charles Miller

1

Jose Fernandez

0

3)

Ed Sytnik

0

Fermin Arias

1

4)

Tom Stanics

John Hagerty

 

 

 

Kenilworth Karpovs

2.5

Kenilworth Kortchnois

1.5

1)

Steve Stoyko

Yaacov Norowitz

2)

Ian Mangion

0

Michael Goeller

1

3)

John Moldovan

1

Richard Lewis

0

4)

Max Sherer

1

Bill Sokolosky

0

 

 

 

Staten Island

2.0

Kenilworth Kramniks

2.0

1)

Jackson Hueckel

0

Mark Kernighan

1

2)

Ed Selling

1

Greg Tomkovich

0

3)

Alexander Negron

1

Ted Mann

0

4)

Melissa Biegel

0

Jim Cole

1

 

 

 

Sparta

1.0

Summit

3.0

1)

Tom Murray

0

Simon Thomson

1

2)

Mark Van Der Veen

0

Donnally Miller

1

3)

Marty Sobin

0

Bob Sherry

1

4)

Russ Avarella

1

Raoul Bertorello

0

 

 

Round 2

 

 

Kenilworth Kramniks

1.0

Sparta

3.0

1)

Ziggy Bliznikas

1

Tom Murray

0

2)

Lou Sturniolo

0

Mark Van Der Veen

1

3)

Gordon Agress

0

Rick Schluter

1

4)

Jim Cole

0

Russ Avarella

1

 

 

 

Summit

1.5

Hamilton

2.5

1)

Simon Thomson

0

Joshua Hill

1

2)

Donnally Miller

0

Charles Miller

1

3)

Bob Sherry

1

Ed Sytnik

0

4)

Raoul Bertorello

Tom Stanics

 

 

 

West Orange

1.5

Kenilworth Karpovs

2.5

1)

Jose Fernandez

0

Steve Stoyko

1

2)

Bryan Cohen

0

Ian Mangion

1

3)

Paul Corcoran

John Moldovan

4)

Fermin Arias

1

Bob Pelican

0

 

 

 

Kenilworth Kortchnois

2.5

Staten Island

1.5

1)

Ari Minkov

1

Jackson Hueckel

0

2)

Mark Schwarcz

Adrian Relingado

3)

Richard Lewis

1

Jack Sheehan

0

4)

Bill Sokolosky

0

Alex Negron

1

 

 

Round 3

 

 

Sparta

0.0

Kenilworth Kortchnois

4.0

1)

?

0

Ari Minkov

1

2)

?

0

Mark Schwarcz

1

3)

?

0

Richard Lewis

1

4)

?

0

Mikhail Kruglyak

1

 

Lineup for Sparta needed

 

 

 

Staten Island

0.5

West Orange

3.5

1)

Jackson Hueckel

0

Peter Radomskyj

1

2)

Adrian Relingado

Bryan Cohen

3)

Pete Cavaliere

0

Paul Corcoran

1

4)

Jack Sheehan

0

Fermin Arias

1

 

 

 

Kenilworth Karpovs

1.5

Hamilton

2.5

1)

Steve Stoyko

Dragan Milovanovic

2)

Ian Mangion

0

Charles Miller

1

3)

John Moldovan

1

Ed Sytnik

0

4)

Mike Wojcio

0

Tom Stanics

1

 

 

 

Kenilworth Kramniks

3.0

Summit

1.0

1)

Don Carrelli

1

Simon Thomson

0

2)

Greg Tomkovich

Donnally Miller

3)

Lou Sturniolo

Bob Sherry

4)

Gordon Agress

1

x

0

 

Summit forfeited on board 4

 

 

Round 4

 

 

West Orange

1.5

Sparta

2.5

1)

Ken Chieu

Tom Murray

2)

Bryan Cohen

1

Mark Van Der Veen

0

3)

Paul Corcoran

0

Marty Sobin

1

4)

Fermin Arias

0

Russ Avarella

1

 

 

 

Summit

2.0

Kenilworth Karpovs

2.0

1)

Simon Thomson

0

Steve Stoyko

1

2)

Bob Sherry

1

Ian Mangion

0

3)

Glen Hart

John Moldovan

4)

Raoul Bertorello

Mike Wojcio

 

 

 

Kenilworth Kortchnois

1.5

Kenilworth Kramniks

2.5

1)

Yaacov Norowitz

1

Don Carrelli

0

2)

Ari Minkov

0

Greg Tomkovich

1

3)

Richard Lewis

Lou Sturniolo

4)

Joe Renna

0

Gordon Agress

1

 

 

 

Hamilton

3.0

Staten Island

1.0

1)

Dragan Milovanovic

1

Jackson Hueckel

0

2)

Charles Miller

William Sealy

3)

Ed Sytnik

1

Alexander Negron

0

4)

Gary Sheaf

Jack Sheehan

 

This match was played on March 24th, between rounds 6 & 7.

 

 

Round 5

 

 

Kenilworth Kortchnois

2.0

Summit

2.0

1)

Ari Minkov

1

Simon Thomson

0

2)

Mark Schwarcz

Bob Sherry

3)

Richard Lewis

Ziping Liu

4)

Joe Renna

0

Glen Hart

1

 

 

 

Kenilworth Kramniks

0.5

West Orange

3.5

1)

Mark Kernighan

Jose Fernandez

2)

Lou Sturniolo

0

Bryan Cohen

1

3)

Gordon Agress

0

Paul Corcoran

1

4)

Jim Cole

0

Fermin Arias

1

 

 

 

Sparta

1.5

Hamilton

2.5

1)

David Cole

1

Mike Colucci

0

2)

Mark Van Der Veen

0

Charles Miller

1

3)

Marty Sobin

Ed Sytnik

4)

Russ Avarella

0

Tom Stanics

1

 

 

 

Staten Island

3.0

Kenilworth Karpovs

1.0

1)

Adrian Relingado

0

Steve Stoyko

1

2)

Jackson Hueckel

1

Ian Mangion

0

3)

Pete Cavaliere

1

John Moldovan

0

4)

Alexander Negron

1

Dan Komunicky

0

 

 

Round 6

 

 

Kenilworth Karpovs

3.0

Sparta

1.0

1)

Steve Stoyko

1

David Cole

0

2)

Ian Mangion

0

Mark Van Der Veen

1

3)

John Moldovan

1

Marty Sobin

0

4)

Joe Demetrick

1

Russ Avarella

0

 

 

 

Summit

0.0

Staten Island

4.0

1)

Simon Thomson

0

Adrian Relingado

1

2)

Donnally Miller

0

Jackson Hueckel

1

3)

Glen Hart

0

Ed Selling

1

4)

Raoul Bertorello

0

Jack Sheehan

1

 

 

 

West Orange

4.0

Kenilworth Kortchnois

0.0

1)

 

1

x

0

2)

 

1

x

0

3)

 

1

x

0

4)

 

1

x

0

 

The Kortchnois could not field a team & forfeited the match.

 

 

 

Hamilton

2.5

Kenilworth Kramniks

1.5

1)

Dragan Milovanovic

1

Ziggy Bliznikas

0

2)

Charles Miller

Don Carrelli

3)

Ed Sytnik

1

David Pawlowski

0

4)

Tom Stanics

0

Greg Tomkovich

1

 

 

Round 7

 

 

Kenilworth Kortchnois

2.5

Hamilton

1.5

1)

Yaacov Norowitz

1

Dragan Milovanovic

0

2)

Mark Bilenky

Charles Miller

3)

Richard Lewis

1

Phil Hepler

0

4)

Mikhail Kruglyak

0

Ed Sytnik

1

 

 

 

Kenilworth Kramniks

2.5

Kenilworth Kortchnois

1.5

1)

Mark Kernighan

0

Steve Stoyko

1

2)

Don Carrelli

1

Ian Mangion

0

3)

Greg Tomkovich

John Moldovan

4)

Ted Mann

1

Joe Demetrick

0

 

 

 

Sparta

1.5

Staten Island

2.5

1)

Tom Murray

Jackson Hueckel

2)

Mark Van Der Veen

1

William Sealy

0

3)

Marty Sobin

0

Ed Selling

1

4)

Rick Schluter

0

Alexander Negron

1

 

 

 

West Orange

1.5

Summit

2.5

1)

Peter Radomskyj

1

Simon Thomson

0

2)

Bryan Cohen

0

Donnally Miller

1

3)

Fermin Arias

Bob Sherry

4)

John Hagerty

0

Glen Hart

1


 

End of the season