Board by Board Results

 

 

Round 1

 

Tuesday, March 3rd at West Orange

 

 

Kenilworth Karpovs

1890.75

3.0

Staten Island

 

1.0

1)

Steve Stoyko 2248

1

Jackson Hueckel 1778

0

2)

Michael Goeller 2034

1

William Sealey 1748

0

3)

Max Sherer 1655

0

?

1

4)

Mike Wojcio 1626

1

?

0

 

 

 

Sparta

1581.75

0.0

West Orange

1849.75

4.0

1)

Tom Murray 1703

0

Jose Fernandez 2112

1

2)

Kyle Ross 1586

0

Victor Rosas 2035

1

3)

Mark Van der Veen 1529

0

Bryan Cohen 1856

1

4)

Marty Sobin 1509

0

Fermin Arias 1396

1

 

 

 

Summit

1828.25

2.0

Hamilton

1680.33

1.0

1)

Simon Thomson 2033

0

Charles Miller 1823

1

2)

Donnally Miller 1746

1

Ed Sytnik 1700

0

3)

Steve Jesseph 1734

1

Tom Stanics 1518

0

4)

x

-

x

-

 

Each team had just 3 players. Board 4 was rules a double-forfeit.

 

 

Thursday, March 5th at Maplewood

 

 

Kenilworth Kortchnois

1593.75

2.5

Maplewood

1439.00

1.5

1)

Mark Kernighan 2224

1

John Moldovan 1800

0

2)

Richard Lewis 1719

Mike Patrucker 1717

3)

Joe Renna 1304

1

Gordon Agress 1134

0

4)

Bill Sokolosky 1128

0

Jim Cole 1105

1

 

 

Round 2

 

Tuesday, April 7th at West Orange

 

 

Hamilton

1655.25

3.0

Sparta

1581.75

1.0

1)

Joshua Hill 1920

1

Tom Murray 1703

0

2)

Ed Sytnik 1700

1

Kyle Ross 1586

0

3)

Tom Stanics 1518

Mark Van der Veen 1529

4)

Erik Collazo 1483

Marty Sobin 1509

 

 

 

Staten Island

1424.00

2.0

Summit

1745.75

2.0

1)

Ed McCormack 1554

1

Bob Sherry 1812

0

2)

Pete Cavaliere 1600

0

Donnally Miller 1746

1

3)

Andy Punzalan 1586

1

Steve Jesseph 1734

0

4)

Jack Sheehan 956

0

Ziping Liu 1691

1

 

S.I. was allowed to transpose boards 2 & 3.

 

 

 

West Orange

1887.25

1.5

Kenilworth Kortchnois

1880.50

2.5

1)

Peter Radomskyj 2257

1

Mark Kernighan 2224

0

2)

Jose Fernandez 2112

0

Yaacov Norowitz 2212

1

3)

Victor Rosas 2035

0

Ari Minkov 1958

1

4)

Ed Trieste 1145

Bill Sokolosky 1128

 

 

Thursday, April 9th at Kenilworth

 

 

Maplewood

1439.00

1.0

Kenilworth Karpovs

1895.50

3.0

1)

John Moldovan 1800

Scott Massey 2209

2)

Mike Patrucker 1717

Ian Mangion 1839

3)

Gordon Agress 1134

0

Ziggy Bliznikas 1819

1

4)

Jim Cole 1105

0

Don Carrelli 1715

1

 

 

Round 3

 

Tuesday, May 5th at West Orange

 

 

Kenilworth Karpovs

1836.75

1.5

West Orange

1883.00

2.5

1)

Michael Goeller 2034

0

Peter Radomskyj 2257

1

2)

Ian Mangion 1839

Jose Fernandez 2112

3)

Ziggy Bliznikas 1819

Paul Corcoran 1767

4)

Max Sherer 1655

Fermin Arias 1396

 

 

 

Sparta

1598.00

1.0

Summit

1831.25

3.0

1)

Tom Murray 1703

0

Simon Thomson 2033

1

2)

Marty Sobin 1509

1

Bob Sherry 1812

0

3)

Russ Avarella 1280

0

Donnally Miller 1746

1

4)

Rick Schluter unrated

0

Steve Jesseph 1734

1

 

 

Wednesday, May 6th at Hamilton

 

 

Kenilworth Kortchnois

1880.50

3

Hamilton

1785.00

1

1)

Mark Kernighan 2224

1

Dragan Milovanovic 2277

0

2)

Yaacov Norowitz 2212

1

Joshua Hill 1920

0

3)

Ari Minkov 1958

1

Charles Miller 1823

0

4)

Bill Sokolosky 1128

-

Sam Foster 1120

+

 

 

Thursday, May 7th at Kenilworth

 

 

Maplewood

1439.00

0.5

Staten Island

1660.50

3.5

1)

John Moldovan 1800

0

Jackson Hueckel 1778

1

2)

Mike Patrucker 1717

0

Ed Selling 1710

1

3)

Gordon Agress 1134

0

Ed McCormack 1554

1

4)

Jim Cole 1105

Pete Cavaliere 1600

 

S.I. was allowed to transpose boards 3 & 4.

 

 

Round 4

 

Tuesday, June 2nd at West Orange

 

 

Staten Island

1547.00

2.5

Sparta

1524.50

1.5

1)

Jackson Hueckel 1778

 

Tom Murray 1703

 

2)

Adrian Pelingado ----

 

Kyle Ross 1586

 

3)

Ed McCormack 1554

 

Mark Van der Veen 1529

 

4)

Jack Sheehan 956

 

Russ Avarella 1280

 

 

 

 

West Orange

1827.50

4.0

Maplewood

1439.00

0.0

1)

Jose Fernandez 2112

1

John Moldovan 1800

0

2)

Victor Rosas 2035

1

Mike Patrucker 1717

0

3)

Paul Corcoran 1767

1

Gordon Agress 1134

0

4)

Fermin Arias 1396

1

Jim Cole 1105

0

 

 

Thursday, June 4th at Kenilworth

 

 

Hamilton

1875.00

2.5

Kenilworth Karpovs

1786.75

1.5

1)

Dragan Milovanovic 2277

Steve Stoyko 2248

2)

Charles Miller 1823

0

Ian Mangion 1839

1

3)

Phil Hepler 1700

1

Don Carrelli 1715

0

4)

Ed Sytnik 1700

1

Pat Mazzillo 1345

0

 

 

 

Summit

1801.00

1.0

Kenilworth Kortchnois 1687.25

3.0

1)

Simon Thomson 2033

0

Mark Kernighan 2224

1

2)

Ziping Liu 1691

0

David Pawlowski 1720

1

3)

Ted Mann 1580

0

Greg Tomkovich 1677

1

4)

Raoul Bertorello ----

1

Bill Sokolosky 1128

0

 

 

Round 5

 

Monday, June 29th at Summit

 

 

Kenilworth Karpovs

1816.25

3.5

Summit

1853.25

0.5

1)

Steve Stoyko 2248

1

Simon Thomson 2033

0

2)

Geoff McAuliffe 1736

Donnally Miller 1746

3)

Max Sherer 1655

1

Steve Jesseph 1734

0

4)

Mike Wojcio 1626

1

Raoul Bertorello ----

0

 

 

Tuesday, June 30th at West Orange

 

 

Kenilworth Kortchnois 1593.00

2.5

Sparta

1584.75

1.5

1)

Mark Kernighan 2224

1

Tom Murray 1703

0

2)

Richard Lewis 1719

1

Mike Sobin 1598

0

3)

Mikhail Kruglyak 1301

0

Mark Van der Veen 1529

1

4)

Bill Sokolosky 1128

Marty Sobin 1509

 

 

 

Maplewood

1345.75

0.0

Hamilton

1740.25

4.0

1)

John Moldovan 1800

0

Joshua Hill 1920

1

2)

Bert Shiffman 1344

0

Charles Miller 1823

1

3)

Gordon Agress 1134

0

Ed Sytnik 1700

1

4)

Jim Cole 1105

0

Tom Stanics 1518

1

 

 

 

Staten Island

1784.00

2.0

West Orange

1897.00

2.0

1)

Jackson Hueckel 1778

Guillermo Estevez 2224

2)

William Sealy 1748

0

Jose Fernandez 2112

1

3)

Ed Selling 1710

Bryan Cohen 1856

4)

Lou Conte ----

1

Fermin Arias 1396

0

 

 

note : unrated players = 1900 for averaging purposes

 

 

updated 7/2 @ 1:29 a.m.